Privacy Policy

This is a statement that discloses the privacy policy and practices for Jardine Pacific Research Inc. (“www.jardinenaturals.com”, “Jardine Naturals”).  This policy applies solely to information collected by this website in regards to the Protection Act of British Columbia (the “Act”) concerning the collection and usage of personal data.  The term “personal data” refers to information such as name, phone number, email or mailing address that can be used to identify you.  Jardine Naturals will not process your personal data without your consent.  We pledge to fully comply with recognized industry standards of privacy collection and by doing so, we ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentially.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

 

Changes may be made to this website at any time without notice.  We encourage you to visit this page in order to remain informed of any changes or updates to our privacy policy.  If you do not agree to any of the terms of our privacy policy, please exit our website.

 

Consent & Corrections

 

By using this website, you have the option to “opt in” to communications from Jardine Naturals by either submitting an order, signing up for our mailing list or requesting contact via email or the online information request form.  These forms of “opting in” are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).  If you feel that any information collected is inaccurate, Jardine Naturals can correct the error(s) or omission upon proper individual verification.  If at any time you no longer wish to receive communication from Jardine Naturals, please contact our Privacy Officer: Attn: Privacy Officer, Jardine Naturals, PO Box 74048 Fraser Heights RPO, Surrey, BC, V4N 5H9.  Email: info@jardinenaturals.com. 

 

Non-Disclosure of Information

 

Jardine Naturals will not sell, share or distribute your personal data to third parties. However, personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of Jardine Naturals, or in connection with the business of Jardine Naturals, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected.

 

Intended Use

 

Information collected is for legitimate purposes only and will be used responsibly in accordance with the agreed intent. All information collected about you while on our website will be held in confidence and shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purpose of the original collection.

 

Cookies and Anonymous Data
 

Www.jardinenaturals.com uses cookies. Most of the information that we collect is anonymous information (for example: page visits and searches). When you visit our website, we do not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise authorized by you. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information.

 

Data Security


Jardine Naturals has policies and procedure in place to keep your personal information secure.  Wherever we collect sensitive information via our website, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

 

Governing Law

 

This Policy shall be governed by, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of British Columbia, Canada.

© 2020 Jardine Naturals Inc.                                                                                       Privacy Policy              Terms of Use

  • Facebook
  • Instagram